MSUFCU Routing Number: 272479663
MSUFCU SWIFT Code: MSUCUS44

MSUFCU Alert

In observance of Independence Day, the Credit Union will be closed on Sat., 7/4. Our branch in the MSU Union will also be closed Fri., 7/3.

 

ComputerLine - Protected by TrulyU®

Login Help
MSUFCU Live Chat

800-678-4968 • 517-333-2424
Mon-Fri: 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. ET
Sat: 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. ET

MSU Federal Credit Union | Disclosures | Visa

Visa Credit & Debit Card Disclosures

Privacy Policy

FACTS

WHAT DOES MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some, but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the products or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security Number and income
  • account balances and payment history
  • credit history and credit scores

How?

All financial companies need to share members' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their members' personal information; the reasons Michigan State University Federal Credit Union chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does MSUFCU share?
Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes-
such as to process your transaction, maintain your accounts(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

YES
NO

For our marketing purposes-
to offer our products and services to you

YES
YES

For joint marketing with other financial companies

YES
YES

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes-
information about your transactions and experiences

NO
We don't share

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes-
information about your creditworthiness

NO
We don't share

For nonaffiliates to market to you

NO
We don't share

To limit our sharing

  • Call 517-333-2424 or 800-678-4968 - a member service representative will assist you in your opt-out preference.
     
  • Visit us online: www.msufcu.org, log into your account via ComputerLine, select the Messages at the top of your screen and leave a secure message.

     

Please note:
If you are a new member, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date we sent this notice. When you are no longer our member, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.


However, you can contact us at anytime to limit our sharing.

Questions Call 517-333-2424 or 800-678-4968 or go to www.msufcu.org
Who we are
Who is providing this notice? Michigan State University Federal Credit Union
What we do
How does Michigan State University Federal Credit Union collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • open an account or deposit money
  • pay your bills or apply for a loan
  • use your credit or debit card

    We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can't I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes- information about your credit worthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else? Your choices will apply to everyone on your account.
Definitions
Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • MSUFCU has no affiliates.
Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • MSUFCU does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Our joint marketing partners include insurance companies.


Online Privacy
Our privacy policy is the same whether you are online or not. At our website, www.msufcu.org, you may apply for membership, accounts, loans and services. You may also communicate with us via the secure Contact Us form. To protect information you provide us online, we use multiple levels of security. All applications, forms and ComputerLine transactions are submitted to us securely using the industry standard "Secure Socket Layer" (SSL) encryption to secure your submission. MSUFCU uses 128-bit encryption and we use firewalls to secure your information. A firewall is a security measure that insulates the credit union's computer network from the World Wide Web. We analyze the traffic coming in and out of the firewall, which could indicate intrusion activity and computer viruses. MSUFCU contracts with a third-party technology specialist to try to penetrate our network and evaluate the security of our online applications and ComputerLine. MSUFCU has successfully passed each evaluation and is annually certified as a secure site. To read more about online security requirements click here.

 

Our Use of Cookies
If you conduct transactions with MSUFCU via ComputerLine, you may notice our use of Internet cookies. Cookies are a small text file assigned and attached by a web server to the directory file on your computer. Cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser and your information as you navigate and conduct transactions within ComputerLine. If we did not use cookies within ComputerLine, you would need to enter your account number and password each time you wanted to see another page or each transaction you initiate. ComputerLine uses temporary session cookies that are stored on your Computer only during your current session and are automatically deleted from your computer when you close your browser. No information is collected from your computer.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
MSUFCU does not knowingly collect, nor is our web site designed or directed to use personal information from children under the age of 13 without containing verifiable consent from their parents. We do offer three children's programs on our web site: Sweet Pea for children ages 0-4, Dollar Dog Kids Club for children ages 5-12, and the Cha-ching program for teens age 13-17. Unless applying for MSUFCU membership, no information is collected from children to participate in the online activities and information found in these areas of our website.


Sweet Pea: Contains an online membership application that is designed to be submitted by a parent or guardian. In this membership application we ask information about the child for the purpose of establishing a Sweet Pea account for membership. Information directly collected from the submitted application includes the child's name, social security number, birth date and address. Before the application can be submitted, the parent/guardian has to agree to consent to submit this information solely for the purpose of establishing a Sweet Pea account at MSUFCU. Parents/guardians have the ability to review the personal information collected prior to submitting the application. The child's name, age, and address information will also be used to send via U.S. Postal Mail a yearly Sweet Pea account birthday card. At any time a parent/guardian may contact MSUFCU and ask that the submitted information no longer be used to contact the child. MSUFCU staff  will have access to the information collected. You may reach the credit union at 517-333-2424 or toll-free 800-678-4968 or by sending a secure message using the Contact Us form. In accordance with MSUFCU's privacy policy, at NO TIME is the child's information provided to a third party.


Dollar Dog: Contains an online membership application that is designed to be submitted by a parent or guardian. In this membership application we ask information about the child for the purpose of establishing a Dollar Dog account for membership. Information directly collected from the submitted application includes the child's name, social security number, birth date and address. Before the application can be submitted, the parent/guardian has to agree to consent to submit this information solely for the purpose of establishing a Dollar Dog account at MSUFCU. Parents/guardians have the ability to review the personal information collected prior to submitting the application. The child's name, age, and address information will also be used to send via U.S. Postal Mail a quarterly newsletter. At any time a parent/guardian may contact MSUFCU and ask that the submitted information no longer be used to contact the child. MSUFCU staff will have access to the information collected. You may reach the credit union at 517-333-2424 or toll-free 800-678-4968 or by sending a secure message using the Contact Us form. In accordance with MSUFCU's privacy policy, at NO TIME is the child's information provided to a third party.


Cha-ching: This section of our web site is designed for teens ages 13-17. A Cha-ching membership application is available to submit online to establish an MSUFCU Cha-ching membership account. Information directly collected from the submitted application includes the child's name, social security number, birth date and address. The child's name, age, and address information will also be used to send via U.S. Postal Mail a quarterly newsletter. At any time a parent/guardian may contact MSUFCU and ask that the submitted information no longer be used to contact the child. MSUFCU staff will have access to the information collected. You may reach the credit union at 517-333-2424 or toll-free 800-678-4968 or by sending a secure message using the Contact Us form. In accordance with MSUFCU's privacy policy, at NO TIME is the child's information provided to a third party.

 

REV. 07/14



MSUFCU MyDesignSM Card Image Guidelines


Image Size

  • Picture file must be a JPEG (.jpg, .jpeg), PNG, or GIF file with a minimum size of 1033 pixels by 657 pixels.
  • Small pictures will print poorly. For best results, use larger images with higher resolutions. MSUFCU does not recommend resizing pictures smaller than 1033 pixels by 657 pixels to fit within the MyDesignSM Card dimensions.
  • We recommend using photo editing software (such as Microsoft Picture Manager, Paint, Photoshop, GIMP, etc.) to resize an image to the required dimensions.
     

Uploading Your Image

  • The larger the file size, the longer it will take to upload.
  • If creating your MSUFCU MyDesignSM Card at home, your image must be downloaded to your computer's hard drive before it can be uploaded to the MyDesignSM Visa Card Creator within ComputerLine.

 

Tips for a Successful Design

  • Review the look of your card before submitting your order to verify that the image is placed exactly how you want your card to look.
  • There may be a slight color variation between your uploaded image and the way the image appears on the printed card.
  • Pay special attention to where the MSUFCU and Visa logos and other elements such as the card number and your name are located. Make sure the main part of your image isn't covered by the logos on your MyDesignSM Card and your name and card number are visible.
  • Images that are blurry, too dark, or too light on screen will appear that way when the card is printed.

 


Official MyDesignSM Visa Card Terms and Conditions

  • You certify that you have the sole rights to use the submitted photograph and that you have obtained any necessary consent to allow Michigan State University Federal Credit Union (MSUFCU) and its affiliates to alter, copy, print, distribute, prepare and use the photograph. We will refer to MSUFCU Visa Credit Cards and Visa Debit Cards as "Card(s)" throughout these terms.
     
  • Your first MSUFCU MyDesign℠ Visa Debit or Credit Card is free. You will be charged a $5.00 fee to update/alter your MyDesign℠ Card image during each 12-month period until the card’s expiration date.
     
  • MSUFCU’s MyDesign℠ Card is available for MSUFCU Platinum, Platinum Plus, and Debit Cards. It is not available for MSUFCU Business Debit or Credit Cards, OUAA Visa Card, the Prime Advantage Visa Credit Card, or ATM cards.
     
  • MSUFCU staff must approve personal photographs to be used as your MyDesign℠ Card image. You will receive a ComputerLine eMessage, within one (1) business day with the card image’s approval status. Any image deemed unacceptable by MSUFCU will not be issued. If your image was denied, you may submit a new image for approval.
     
  • Your MSUFCU MyDesign℠ Card may not contain any of the following: trademarks, logos, slogans, company names, copyrighted material or brands from any third party; copyrighted material or branded products; celebrities, actors, musicians, public figures, cartoons, professional or collegiate sports teams or athletes; telephone numbers or addresses, web addresses, account numbers or Personal Identification Numbers (PINs); images MSUFCU deems provocative, sexual, violent or otherwise offensive; nudity or semi-nudity, profanity or obscenities; alcohol, tobacco, or firearms; any reference to Visa-sponsored events (e.g., the Olympics or Super Bowl); images which show illegal or anti-social behavior; culturally insensitive images; images that might result in the card being rejected at the point-of-sale; any image that may potentially denigrate the Visa brand; images which display the opinions of political, religious, or socially unacceptable groups (e.g., gangs, supremacy); reproduction of currency, where applicable; images that may interfere with the security features of the card; any image MSUFCU deems unacceptable to be associated with the MSUFCU brand.
     
  • Members with a first-time MSUFCU Visa Card will be issued an embossed card. Once the member received his/her MyDesign℠ Card, it is his/her responsibility to destroy the embossed card that was initially issued. Members must destroy the embossed card to protect him/herself from the risk of fraud by having two cards with the same information issued at the same time. MyDesign℠ Cards will be issued for three (3) years. The current image on your the MyDesign℠ Card will be the image used to reissue your MSUFCU MyDesign℠ Card.
     
  • MSUFCU maintains the rights to change or modify these terms and conditions at any time without notice.