MSUFCU Routing Number: 272479663
MSUFCU SWIFT Code: MSUCUS44

ComputerLine - Protected by TrulyU®

Forgot Username? Forgot Password?
MSUFCU Live Chat

800-678-4968 • 517-333-2424
Mon-Fri: 7:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. ET
Sat: 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. ET

MSU Federal Credit Union | Disclosures | Visa

Visa Credit & Debit Card Disclosures

Privacy Policy

FACTS

WHAT DOES MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some, but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the products or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security Number and income
  • account balances and payment history
  • credit history and credit scores

How?

All financial companies need to share members' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their members' personal information; the reasons Michigan State University Federal Credit Union chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does MSUFCU share?
Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes-
such as to process your transaction, maintain your accounts(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

YES
NO

For our marketing purposes-
to offer our products and services to you

YES
YES

For joint marketing with other financial companies

YES
YES

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes-
information about your transactions and experiences

NO
We don't share

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes-
information about your creditworthiness

NO
We don't share

For nonaffiliates to market to you

NO
We don't share

To limit our sharing

  • Call 517-333-2424 or 800-678-4968 - a member service representative will assist you in your opt-out preference.
     
  • Visit us online: www.msufcu.org, log into your account via ComputerLine, select the Messages at the top of your screen and leave a secure message.

     

Please note:
If you are a new member, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date we sent this notice. When you are no longer our member, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.


However, you can contact us at anytime to limit our sharing.

Questions Call 517-333-2424 or 800-678-4968 or go to www.msufcu.org
Who we are
Who is providing this notice? Michigan State University Federal Credit Union
What we do
How does Michigan State University Federal Credit Union collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • open an account or deposit money
  • pay your bills or apply for a loan
  • use your credit or debit card

    We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can't I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes- information about your credit worthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else? Your choices will apply to everyone on your account.
Definitions
Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • MSUFCU has no affiliates.
Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • MSUFCU does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Our joint marketing partners include insurance companies.


Online Privacy
Our privacy policy is the same whether you are online or not. At our website, www.msufcu.org, you may apply for membership, accounts, loans and services. You may also communicate with us via the secure Contact Us form. To protect information you provide us online, we use multiple levels of security. All applications, forms and ComputerLine transactions are submitted to us securely using the industry standard "Secure Socket Layer" (SSL) encryption to secure your submission. MSUFCU uses 128-bit encryption and we use firewalls to secure your information. A firewall is a security measure that insulates the credit union's computer network from the World Wide Web. We analyze the traffic coming in and out of the firewall, which could indicate intrusion activity and computer viruses. MSUFCU contracts with a third-party technology specialist to try to penetrate our network and evaluate the security of our online applications and ComputerLine. MSUFCU has successfully passed each evaluation and is annually certified as a secure site. To read more about online security requirements click here.

 

Our Use of Cookies
If you conduct transactions with MSUFCU via ComputerLine, you may notice our use of Internet cookies. Cookies are a small text file assigned and attached by a web server to the directory file on your computer. Cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser and your information as you navigate and conduct transactions within ComputerLine. If we did not use cookies within ComputerLine, you would need to enter your account number and password each time you wanted to see another page or each transaction you initiate. ComputerLine uses temporary session cookies that are stored on your Computer only during your current session and are automatically deleted from your computer when you close your browser. No information is collected from your computer.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
MSUFCU does not knowingly collect, nor is our web site designed or directed to use personal information from children under the age of 13 without containing verifiable consent from their parents. We do offer three children's programs on our web site: Sweet Pea for children ages 0-4, Dollar Dog Kids Club for children ages 5-12, and the Cha-ching program for teens age 13-17. Unless applying for MSUFCU membership, no information is collected from children to participate in the online activities and information found in these areas of our website.


Sweet Pea: Contains an online membership application that is designed to be submitted by a parent or guardian. In this membership application we ask information about the child for the purpose of establishing a Sweet Pea account for membership. Information directly collected from the submitted application includes the child's name, social security number, birth date and address. Before the application can be submitted, the parent/guardian has to agree to consent to submit this information solely for the purpose of establishing a Sweet Pea account at MSUFCU. Parents/guardians have the ability to review the personal information collected prior to submitting the application. The child's name, age, and address information will also be used to send via U.S. Postal Mail a yearly Sweet Pea account birthday card. At any time a parent/guardian may contact MSUFCU and ask that the submitted information no longer be used to contact the child. MSUFCU staff  will have access to the information collected. You may reach the credit union at 517-333-2424 or toll-free 800-678-4968 or by sending a secure message using the Contact Us form. In accordance with MSUFCU's privacy policy, at NO TIME is the child's information provided to a third party.


Dollar Dog: Contains an online membership application that is designed to be submitted by a parent or guardian. In this membership application we ask information about the child for the purpose of establishing a Dollar Dog account for membership. Information directly collected from the submitted application includes the child's name, social security number, birth date and address. Before the application can be submitted, the parent/guardian has to agree to consent to submit this information solely for the purpose of establishing a Dollar Dog account at MSUFCU. Parents/guardians have the ability to review the personal information collected prior to submitting the application. The child's name, age, and address information will also be used to send via U.S. Postal Mail a quarterly newsletter. At any time a parent/guardian may contact MSUFCU and ask that the submitted information no longer be used to contact the child. MSUFCU staff will have access to the information collected. You may reach the credit union at 517-333-2424 or toll-free 800-678-4968 or by sending a secure message using the Contact Us form. In accordance with MSUFCU's privacy policy, at NO TIME is the child's information provided to a third party.


Cha-ching: This section of our web site is designed for teens ages 13-17. A Cha-ching membership application is available to submit online to establish an MSUFCU Cha-ching membership account. Information directly collected from the submitted application includes the child's name, social security number, birth date and address. The child's name, age, and address information will also be used to send via U.S. Postal Mail a quarterly newsletter. At any time a parent/guardian may contact MSUFCU and ask that the submitted information no longer be used to contact the child. MSUFCU staff will have access to the information collected. You may reach the credit union at 517-333-2424 or toll-free 800-678-4968 or by sending a secure message using the Contact Us form. In accordance with MSUFCU's privacy policy, at NO TIME is the child's information provided to a third party.

 

REV. 07/14



MSUFCU Visa Periodic Disclosure

If you would prefer to discontinue your MSUFCU Visa Card, please submit a letter in writing to Michigan State University Federal Credit Union, C/O Visa Department, PO Box 1067, East Lansing, MI 48826-1067, requesting MSUFCU to cancel your credit card. Please cut your credit card in half and include it in the envelope.

What To Do If You Find A Mistake On Your Statement
If you think there is an error on your statement, write to us or call us at:

MSU Federal Credit Union
C/O Visa Department
PO Box 1067
East Lansing, MI 48826-1067
517-333-2323 or 800-847-2383

You may also contact us online: www.msufcu.org/contact

In your letter, please provide the following information:

  • Account Information: Your name and account number.
  • Dollar Amount: The dollar amount of the suspected error.
  • Description of Problem: If you think there is an error on your bill, describe what you believe is wrong and why you believe it is a mistake.

 
You must contact us within 60 days after the error appeared on your statement.

 

You must notify us of any potential errors in writing or electronically. You may call us, but if you do we are not required to investigate any potential errors and you may be required to pay the amount in question.
 

While we investigate whether or not there has been an error, the following are true:

  • We cannot try to collect the amount in question, or report you as delinquent on that amount.
  • The charge in question may remain on your statement, and we may continue to charge you interest on that amount. But, if we determine that we made a mistake, you will not have to pay the amount in question or any interest or other fees related to that amount.
  • While you do not have to pay the amount in question, you are responsible for the remainder of your balance.
  • We can apply any unpaid amount against your credit limit.


Your Rights If You Are Dissatisfied With Your Credit Card Purchases
If you are dissatisfied with the goods or services that you have purchased with your credit card and you have tried in good faith to correct the problem with the merchant, you may have the right not to pay the remaining amount due on the purchase.

To use this right, all of the following must be true:

  1. The purchase must have been made in your home state or within 100 miles of your current mailing address, and the purchase price must have been more than $50. (Note: Neither of these are necessary if your purchase was based on an advertisement we mailed to you, or if we own the company that sold you the goods or services.)
  2. You must have used your credit card for the purchase. Purchases made with cash advances from an ATM or with a check that accesses your credit card account do not qualify.
  3. You must not yet have fully paid for the purchase.


If all of the criteria above are met and you are still dissatisfied with the purchase, contact us in writing or electronically at:
 

MSU Federal Credit Union
C/O Visa Department
PO Box 1067
East Lansing, MI 48826-1067
www.msufcu.org/contact

 

While we investigate, the same rules apply to the disputed amount as discussed above. After we finish our investigation, we will tell you our decision. At that point, if we think you owe an amount and you do not pay, we may report you as delinquent.

 

IF YOUR VISA CARD IS LOST OR STOLEN, AND YOU ARE CALLING AFTER BUSINESS HOURS, PLEASE CALL 888-393-1172.
 

HOW TO COMPUTE THE FINANCE CHARGE
The FINANCE CHARGE (interest) on purchases and cash advances is calculated at the Daily Periodic Rate. Separate finance charges for purchases, balance transfers and cash advances are determined by multiplying the Daily Periodic Rate by the separate average daily balances for purchases, balance transfers and cash advances by the number of days in the statement period. Each average daily balance is determined by taking the beginning balance (of purchases, balance transfers or cash advances) in your account each day, adding any new purchases, balance transfers or cash advances (whichever is applicable) and subtracting any payments or credits. The results are the daily balances. All the daily balances for the statement period are added and the total is divided by the number of days in the statement period to arrive at the average daily balances for the period.